Overview | Agenda | Speakers | Rock & Roll Hall of Fame | Accommodations & Travel | Registration

 Tuesday, May 15

7:00pm: Welcome networking event at Noble Beast Brewing (1470 Lakeside Avenue, Cleveland, OH – two blocks from the Double Tree Hotel)


Wednesday, May 16

7:30-8:30am Breakfast

General Session

8:30am: Opening remarks, Kerry Marusich, President, Third Wave Systems

8:45am: Mr. Jeff Tessier, Staff Engineer, DePuy Synthes
“Riding the wave”

9:15am: Dr. Jarred Heigel, Mechanical Engineer, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
““Stress and Distortion Considerations for the Post-Process Machining of Additively Manufactured Components”

9:45am: Mr. Brian List, R&D Team Leader, Makino
“Makino: Delivering the lowest cost per part”

10:15am: Mr. Joe Konecny, Division Manager PLM Automation, PCC Aerostructures
“Third Wave in PCC 4.0, Enhanced Data Analytics”

10:45am: Break

11:05am: Dr. Claus Itterheim, President, ISBE GmbH
“Semi-automated conversion of STL files to water tight 3D models”

11:35am: Mr. Aaron Gilchrist, Production Projects Lead, Janicki Industries
“Janicki composite drill and trim overhauls via Production Module”

12:05-11:0pm Lunch

Breakout Sessions

Production Module
1:00pm: Optimizing with advanced feed controls in Production Module
1:30pm: A New Production Module: An interactive demonstration of the new user interface
2:00pm: Break
2:30pm: Advanced training topics: Tips, tricks and easy ways to speed up the process
3:00pm: Feedback Forum: Getting feedback is one of the best ways to keep enhancing Production Module. Everyone is encouraged to give feedback and share their own tips and tricks with other users.

AdvantEdge
1:00pm: Application of FEA softwares in industry related research
1:30pm: Comparison of conventional and inverse modelling techniques for material modelling
2:00pm: Break
2:30pm: Custom material modelling using UDYS feature in AdvantEdge
3:00pm: Results extraction for tool life analysis

Evening Reception

6:00-9:00pm Networking Reception at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame. Dinner, drinks and museum tickets included. Casual dress.


Thursday, May 17

8:00-9:00am Breakfast

General Session

9:00am: Opening remarks, Kerry Marusich, President, Third Wave Systems

9:15am: Dr. Tom Maloney, Chief Technology Officer, Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology
“Collaborative optimization with the right partners and big data”

9:45am: Mr. Sinan Kesriklioglu, Ph.D. Student, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Measurement of dynamic cutting temperatures with embedded thin-film thermocouples”

10:15am: Mr. Dennis Noland, Senior R&D Engineer, Niagara Cutter LLC/SECO Tools
“Achieving the next level in machining”

10:45am: Break

11:05am: Mr. Nishant Saini on behalf of Mr. Hans Decker, Applications Manager Mechanical Engineering, Leistritz
“Toolpath optimization of turbine components for aerospace engines using Production Module”

11:35am: Mr. Patxi Fernandez-Zelaia, Ph.D. Research Student, Georgia Institute of Technology
“Calibration and uncertainty quantification of Finite Element Machining Models”

12:05-11:00pm Lunch

Product Forums

Product forums for AdvantEdge and Production Module will provide insight to upcoming software releases, short and long term, new features and more.

1:15-3:30pm: AdvantEdge
1:15-3:30pm: Production Module

Both forums will have a scheduled break at 2:30pm.